4048DFAL - Jennifer Fay Powers

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Jennifer Fay Powers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 12, 2008
Location Last Seen: Harvest, Madison County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 2, 1979
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jennifer was last seen July 12, 2008. Jennifer's three children stayed all night at Jennifer's mother's house. When the children returned home the next morning, Jennifer was gone. Her husband said Jennifer left their home on Granto Road in the middle of the night and never returned. She left behind her purse, wallet, driver's license, cigarettes, and medication.

Jennifer's family say she had a drug problem but she wouldn't have abandoned her three children. The police believe she was the victim of a homicide and she has been declared legally deceased by a Madison County Probate Judge.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Madison County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Steve Finley
Agency Phone Number: 256-533-8820
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 071408066

NamUs Case Number: 5749
NCIC Case Number: M487512992

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ALEA
Madison Co SO
WAAY 31/ABC
CBS 42

Admin Notes

Added: 9/21/21; Last Updated: 9/21/21 - By: Admin