4046DMMB - Ronnie Harper

1

Name: Ronnie Harper
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 21, 1966
Location Last Seen: Red Sucker Lake, Manitoba, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 31, 1949
Age: 16 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 146 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue nylon hooded jacket; black rubber boots; blue denim jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Harper was last seen when a friend requested his help to lift one of his nets out of the waters of in Red Sucker Lake, Manitoba on July 21, 1966.

The two men set off in a canoe. When they arrived at the site, the men pulled the line attached to the net, but it didn't move. Increasing their efforts, the men pulled harder, and the line attached to the weight came loose. The sudden shift caused both men to lose their footing and the canoe to overturn. The men attempted to move closer to shore by pushing the canoe. After a time, Harper told his friend he was too tired to hold on any longer. His companion continued moving the canoe. The survivor then realized Harper was no longer hanging on. Efforts to locate Harper were negative and it is presumed he drowned.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MB10111 1990-458 MB10067 1989-4413 MB10111 2007-823795

Information Source(s)

Winnipeg RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: 4-15-2009; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr