Name: Mario Fernando Sanchez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 07, 1995
Location Last Seen: Aurora, Adams County, Colorado
Date of Birth: December 13, 1973
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Emanuel Sanchez
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Discoloration on right arm
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses
Sanchez was last seen in Aurora, Colorado on June 1st, 1995. He was enroute to the Hopi Indian Reservation to investigate the culture there. His parents last heard from Sanchez on June 7th, 1995 at 1:00 a.m. when he called them from Albuquerque, NM. He was at the home of family friend, Brandon Felix. Sanchez's AAA rental car, an unknown year, red Mazda Protege, 4-door, with Arizona plate KNN 176, was apparently recovered abandoned in Gallup, New Mexico, on June 13th, 1995, after being rented in Flagstaff, AZ. Doors were locked and the vehicle was out of gas.
Agency Name: Aurora Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Steve Conner
Agency Phone Number: 303-739-6190
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1995-29310
NamUs Case Number: 12071
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Added: 4/15/09; Last Updated: 12-29-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr