Name: Kevin Raney
Case Classification: December 19, 1988
Missing Since: December 19, 1988
Location Last Seen: Millington, Shelby County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: circa 1963
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses
Marine Corporal Kevin Raney, of Marine Corps Air Station Yuma, was last seen on December 19, 1988. The 25-year old man from Yuma, Arizona was training at the Navy base in Millington, TN.
While Raney was training at the Navy base in Millington, he fell in love with a dancer at the "Brass Rail," a popular strip club. On the day he disappeared, Raney went to her trailer park to pick her up, but instead met her boyfriend. The boyfriend asked Raney to come inside the trailer, and that was the last time he was ever seen.
Several days later, Raney's car was found in the Wal-Mart parking lot behind the trailer park. Bloodstains were found inside but DNA testing was not available the year the crime occurred. It was the same blood type as Raney.
Investigators later learned that the dancer's boyfriend had Raney's personal belongings, things like his boots, a watch and his scuba gear. He then allegedly started giving gifts to the dancer that Raney already bought.
Raney is still listed as a deserter, but investigators are certain he was murdered. In 1988, the Attorney General's Office said they would not prosecute with out a body. In 2005 investigators reopened the case, the Attorney General's Office was ready to prosecute and were closing in on their main suspect when he suddenly died.
Agency Name: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS)
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Otis Campbell
Agency Phone Number: 1-901-874-5387
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Shelby County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: LT John Mills
Agency Phone Number: 1-901-545-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Missing Veterans
The Yuma Sun
My Fox Memphis
Added: 4/14/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr