Name: Walter Andrew Cierley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 01, 1998
Location Last Seen: Prineville, Deschutes County, Oregon
Date of Birth: December 31, 1909
Age: 88 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full upper and lower dentures
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Walter Cierley was last seen in July 1998 when he suddenly moved from his apartment in Prineville, assisted by a relative from Bend. The relative told police that Cierley was traveling around the country in a motor home with friends.
The relative told police that Frances Brewster left with Cierley in his motor home to travel around the country. Cierley was formerly married to Brewster's sister. Relatives of Brewster and Cierley have been unable to contact the two and have not heard from them on important dates as they had in the past.
Cierley was allegedly killed by his nephew, who then cashed his social security checks. The nephew killed himself when confronted by Seattle, WA police on a Deschutes County Arrest Warrent. Cierley is believed to have been buried in the Central Oregon area. the nephew never admitted to the killing.
Agency Name: Bend PD
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jason Maniscalco
Agency Phone Number: 541-322-6362
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2000-3656
NamUs Case Number: 25587
NCIC Case Number: M-970756003
NamUs
NAMPN
The Bulletin
Added: 4/13/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr