4042DFAL - Olive Payne Dry

Name: Olive Payne Dry
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 5, 1989
Location Last Seen: Fairhope, Baldwin County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 8, 1901
Age: 88 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'7"
Weight: 125 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Olive was last seen in the home of her daughter, Jeddy Henson, on December 5, 1989.

In 1992, Henson was sent to prison for cashing Olive's Social Security and retirement checks after her death and dumping her body into Mobile Bay from a bridge on I-10, just west of the U.S. 90 exit. Olive's body has yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baldwin County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Clint Cadenhead
Agency Phone Number: 251-937-0202
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-4063

NamUs Case Number: 61431

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Montgomery Advertiser (Montgomery, AL) - December 24, 1991
The Anniston Star (Anniston, AL) - January 25, 1992
Fort Worth Star-Telegram (Ft. Worth, TX) - November 12, 1992

Admin Notes

Added: 1/18/21; Last Updated: 1/18/21 - By: Admin