4040DMFL - Peter Strother Madison

1 2 3

Name: Peter Strother Madison
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 13, 1986
Location Last Seen: Treasure Island, Pinellas County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 9, 1922
Age: 64 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown hair with touches of gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Peter Scott Gruesbeck. He legally changed his name from Peter Gruesbeck in 1947.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar from a hernia operation. He has a thyroid condition that requires daily medication.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; full upper dentures.
Fingerprints: Copy of Right index finger and thumb prints are available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Gold ring on his pinkie finger that had a seal/family crest on it that possibly contained a lion. It could be used to create a wax seal/stamp on a letter but the exact image is unknown. Heavy gold custom made watch bracelet, it had a crisscross style chain and the clasp had his initials, which were PSM.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Madison was last seen at a friend's home, watching television, in Treasure Island, Florida on June 13, 1986. He then drove away in his white 1976 Ford van. His van was recovered at Ninth Street and Burlington Avenue North on July 27, 1986. It had been stripped of it's furnishings and parts.

Madison was retired at the time of his disappearance and he was known to frequent the downtown bars in St. Petersburg, Florida.

His clothing, belongings and blind dog were still at his home and there was no sign of forced entry.

van

Madison's Van

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Treasure Island Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 727-547-4595
Agency E-Mail: police@mytreasureisland.org
Agency Case Number: 86-3553

NCIC Case Number: M-202069494

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Treasure Island Police Department
St. Petersburg Times

Admin Notes

Added: 4-13-2009; Last Updated: 11/5/23 - By: Htmlcnvtr