4039DFAL - Christina Zane

Far Right: circa 1980

Name: Christina Zane
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 28, 1982
Location Last Seen: Mobile, Mobile County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 4, 1962
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: 120 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Christina was last seen on April 28, 1982 at her apartment. Her car was found abandoned the next day on Todd Acres Road near Rattlesnake Bayou. Her personal belongings were found inside the car.

In September 1982, Robert Gilchrist was charged with capital murder. His girlfriend testified in court that Gilchrist told her he and Christina drove to a wooded area, he hit her in the head with a stick, and buried her body. He was convicted but it was later overturned. Gilchrist was convicted a second time in 1989. Police have repeatedly searched the swampy area where the car was found but have never located her remains.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mobile County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Johnny Thornton, Jr
Agency Phone Number: 251-574-8720
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 35083

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Montgomery Advertiser (Montgomery, AL) - September 16, 1982

Admin Notes

Added: 9/17/21; Last Updated: 10/16/23 - By: Admin