4038DMWI - Kenneth M. Plaisted

1

Name: Kenneth M. Plaisted
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 16, 1971
Location Last Seen: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 23, 1923
Age: 48 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right hand

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Known to wear gold ring with a medium size square diamond in the middle; Silver or gold ring with an onyx like stone in the middle with an etched head of a helmeted Roman soldier; Possibly wearing a silver or gold watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kenneth Plaisted, a lawyer from New Holstein, went missing from the Milwaukee area on November 16, 1971.

Kenneth and his wife traveled to Milwaukee on that day. Kenneth had a business meeting and planned to meet with his daughter around noon, and was supposed to pick his wife up from shopping later in the afternoon.

Plaisted had a cup of coffee in a Plankinton Building diner with a friend of his, a Milwaukee attorney, then got up and left, saying he was going to get his daughter. He never arrived at her apartment.

His daughter lived on West State Street in Milwaukee at the time. When her father didn’t show at the expected time, his daughter looked out the window and saw a vehicle that looked like her fathers. The car did belong to her father, the glove box was rummaged and open, the keys were gone and Kenneth’s hat was found on the curb.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Holstein Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Jeff Hebl
Agency Phone Number: 920-898-4241
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: LNH09-00272

Namus Case Number: MP #12222

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Wisconsin Missing Person Clearinghouse

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 08-27-2022 - By: Admin