Name: Joseph Kevin Astuccio
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 1, 1992
Location Last Seen: Wenham, Essex County, Massachusetts
Date of Birth: circa 1933
Age: 59 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Joe, Giuseppi Astuccio, Joseph M. Astuccio, Kevin Astuccio and Kevin J. Astuccio
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: A brown coat, black shoes, and a wool hat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wire-rim glasses
n April Fools' Day in 1992, Joseph Astuccio left his home on Rubbly Road in his 1987 Cadillac Roadster. Astuccio, a self-employed property manager for properties in Ipswich, Rowley and Merrimack, went to Ipswich, where his office was located. He was last seen in Brown Square in Ipswich. He was trying to collect rent from two individuals. Astuccio owned rental property in Massachusetts and Florida. He never came home that night, and the following day his wife reported him missing.
An employee at the former Middleton landfill spotted Astuccio's blue Cadillac, the windows smashed and ignition damaged, on April 20, almost three weeks after he disappeared. His hat, coat and an appointment book were the only items left behind. After dusting the vehicle for fingerprints, none but Astuccio's were found. On February 11, 1992, Astuccio had reported to police that someone had shot at his home the night before. Police recovered a bullet lodged in the home's door frame.
Agency Name: Wenham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 978-468-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Salem News
MyFox Boston
Added: 4/8/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr