Name: David William Adams
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 3, 1968
Location Last Seen: Issaquah, King County, Washington
Date of Birth: January 26, 1960
Age: 8 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 50 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dimple in left cheek
Dentals: Not Available; two front teeth are slightly crooked
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A green and brown plaid shirt, jeans and high-top shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
David Adams, a third grader, rode the bus from Clark Elementary School to a stop along Southeast Tiger Mountain Road and then went to play with a friend on May 3, 1968. David needed to return to his home located on the 14000 block of 240 Ave. S.E. for dinner at about 5:00 p.m. David and the friend walked to a bridge across 15 Mile Creek. The friend asked David if he could reach home, and he said yes and headed to the shortcut.
More than 1,000 searchers, with the aid of dogs, combed Tiger Mountain in the days following his disappearance, but he was never found. He has not been seen or heard from since.
Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Project Program Manager 3 Janet Gregory
Agency Phone Number: 206-296-4155
Agency E-Mail: MCUtips@kingcounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 68-008320
NamUs Case Number: 4683
NCIC Case Number: M639488108
NCMEC Case Number: 1150788
NamUs
NCMEC
The Issaquah Press (Issaquah, WA) Apr. 8, 2009; Dec. 16 & 30, 2009; Dec. 19, 2012
WASPC-TV News
Added: 04/08/2009; Last Updated: 06/07/2024 - By: mc