Name: June Allison Streeter
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 8, 1973
Location Last Seen: Wedowee, Randolph County, Alabama
Date of Birth: c. 1932
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'2"
Weight: 115 to 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Linear scar on lower abdomen; previous cracked tailbone
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Pink tank top; beige or tan slacks; shoe size 6
Jewelry: Gold band with two diamonds; ring with black onyx stone, size 5
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
June, her husband, and her two children from a previous marriage were traveling from his parents' home in Altha, Florida to their home in Penn Yan, New York. They pulled into a rest stop on Highway 431 near Wedowee to spend the night. June, her husband, and two dogs slept in the travel trailer attached to their car. June's children slept in the car. The next morning June's husband woke the children and told them June had left during the night. He unhooked the trailer and drove the children to a nearby town, gave them money, and put them on a bus to New York, where their father lived.
According to June's family, June was afraid of her husband and wouldn't have up and left her children. They believe she may be dead and buried along Highway 431 in Alabama.
Agency Name: Penn Yan Police Department - NY
Agency Contact Person: Chief Thomas Dunham
Agency Phone Number: 315-536-4426
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2015-6232
NamUs Case Number: 57357
NamUs
Democrat and Chronicle (Rochester, NY) - April 25, 1982
Added: 9/14/21; Last Updated: 9/14/21 - By: Admin