4035DFTN - Olivette Lyvonia Turner

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Olivette Lyvonia Turner
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: May 1, 1989
Location Last Seen: Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 16, 1958
Age: 30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn, Shoulder Length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Olivette Turner was last seen on May 1, 1989 in Nashville, TN. She had spoken to family about visiting an aunt in Pennsylvania and possibly moving there.

On May 17, 1989, Olivette was reported missing by her sister after family members had not seen or heard from her in several days. The aunt in Pennsylvania said Olivette had not shown up at her home and was unaware of her coming to visit.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Metropolitan Nashville Police Dept.
Agency Contact Person: Det. Matthew D. Filter
Agency Phone Number: (615) 862-7329
Agency E-Mail: matthew.filter@nashville.gov
Agency Case Number: 1989-121588

NamUs Case Number: MP70865
NCIC Case Number: M215789057

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Metropolitan Nashville Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 6/12/21; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr