Name: Ellice Harper
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 3, 1974
Location Last Seen: Red Sucker Lake, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: January 15, 1945
Age: 29 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 166 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Green wools short sleeve shirt and black oxford shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On July 3rd, 1974, Harper, his wife and their young child were out on the lake duck hunting and fishing.
At one point in the day, the party stopped on shore to eat. During this stop, they noticed a storm coming in. By the time they left there were already waves forming as they started out across the lake. The wind increased and the waves were so strong that they would almost cause the vessel to flip over. The boat filled with water and a wave took Harper out of the boat. His wife and child drifted in the boat until they reached shore and were later rescued.
No foul play is suspected in this matter and it is presumed Harper drowned.
Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MB10041 1991-031; MB10067 1989-10466
Added: 4-3-2009; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr