Name: Phoenix Lucille Coldon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 18, 2011
Location Last Seen: Spanish Lake, St. Louis County, Missouri
Date of Birth: May 23, 1988
Age: 23 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 123 to 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears, sometimes wears glasses
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Gray sweatpants, UMSL or Lindenwood printed vertically down one leg; black or blue hoodie; sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Phoenix was last seen by her mother around 3 p.m., when she pulled into the driveway of the family's home. When she didn't get out of her black Chevrolet Blazer her mom thought she was talking on the phone. Phoenix drove away without ever stepping out of her vehicle and it was assumed she'd return shortly.
Her family reported her missing the next day when she didn't return home. On January 1, 2012, Phoenix's parents learned that her vehicle had been found around 6:30 p.m. the day she disappeared, abandoned in the middle of the intersection of Ninth Street and St. Clair Avenue in East St. Louis, Illinois. The vehicle was subsequently towed. Her parent's learned the vehicle had been facing the wrong direction on a one-way street, the keys were in the ignition, the vehicle was running, and the driver's side door was open. When Phoenix's parents picked up the vehicle from the impound lot they found Phoenix's glasses and purse with her driver's license inside.
There has been no activity on her bank accounts, cell phone or social media since the day of her disappearance.
Agency Name: St. Louis County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Thom Taylor
Agency Phone Number: 636-529-8210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-076537
NamUs Case Number: 13543
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 6/19/21; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr