Name: Robert Scott Ellis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 27, 1973
Location Last Seen: Reed Lake, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: March 8, 1946
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 181 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ellis was last seen in Reed Lake, Manitoba on June 6, 1973.
Ellis and a friend headed out fishing on June 27th 1973. They left in the morning around 9:30 am heading for the islands and fished. They stopped for lunch and then continued fishing along the shore. At 6:00 pm they decided to return home. While fishing the two failed to notice the change in the weather, and the water was rough with white caps. They took in water over the sides of the canoe. None the less, they made some progress until one wave rolled the canoe. Both men hung onto the canoe and for about 4 hours. Ellis eventually tired and let go of the canoe. The friend eventually reached shore and reported the incident. Dragging and diving operations were intiated and the results were negative.
Ellis is presumed to have drown. No foul play is suspected in this case.
Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MB10051 74-500-32 / MB10067 1992-2168
Manitoba Chiefs of Police
MACP
RCMP
Added: 3-11-2009; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr