Reconstruction of Victim by Lewis Trowbridge; Plaster Bust of Victim
Date of Discovery: February 9, 1974
Location of Discovery: Lower Providence Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Strangulation
Estimated Age: 60-75 years old
Race: Uncertain
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2", estimated
Weight: 170 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Arthritis of back and knees; obesity; acute fractures to left lower arm
Dentals: Unavailable; maxilla was edentulous, mandible not recovered
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Corset, bra, girdle, orange smock/housecoat with light flower designs, stockings, light colored knit dress, hand crocheted purple slippers inside plastics bag labeled "Marvel Enriched Bread"
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Safety pin in pocket of smock
On February 9, 1974, police recovered the skeletal remains of the decedent, clad in badly rotted clothing, from the Skippack Creek bed near Old Baptist Road and Fern Avenue near Collegeville.
According to the original report from a forensic anthropologist, the decedent had arthritis so advanced she had to be in a humpback position when attempting to walk upright. She would have been unable to raise her arms above the level of her face without extreme pain. Her right arm was broken in two or three places as the result of a blow from a heavy object, and several neck bones were broken, indicating strangulation. Her left foot had been skillfully cut off and found inside a plastic bag labeled "Marvel Enriched Bread"; the right foot was not found.
The decedent was originally believed to have been the victim of a hit and run. This was based on her broken arm and location discovered in relation to Old Baptist Road, but that theory was abandoned when investigators received the forensic anthropologist's report.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Brad Furlong
Agency Phone Number: 717-671-7500
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: K3-36980
Agency Name: Montgomery County Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: Alexander Balacki, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 610-278-3057
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U-581176774
NamUs Case Number: 12587
NamUs
The Mercury (Pottstown, PA) - Feb. 11 & Mar. 20, 1974
Added: 2005; Last Updated: 02/24/2022