Name: George Weeden
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 29, 1959
Location Last Seen: Chapleau, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: 1896/1897
Age: 63 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: White Male. He had been seriously injured in a train wreck in 1941 in which he had suffered a broken back and severe injuries to his right leg. Very tough time walking anywhere.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Weeden and Meryl Newcombe were reported missing to White River Ontario Provincial Police on October 29, 1959.
The two men had been at a lodge operated by Mr. Newcombe at Mile 107 of the CPR line, west of Chapleau, Ontario. Weeden and Newcombe had planned a hunting trip and both were last seen between mile marker 106 and 107 of the CPR line.
A large-scale search was conducted at the time, and again in the following spring (1960). The search failed to locate the two men, and to date, they have not been located.
Agency Name: Superior East OPP Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20080169
Added: 3-10-2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr