Name: Renee Michele Pernice
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 2, 2009
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Clay County, Missouri
Date of Birth: April 28, 1973
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 130 to 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Renee was last seen around 9 a.m. letting her dogs out in her backyard on January 2, 2009. Her husband, Shon, told investigators he was alseep in the basement when Renee told him she was leaving. Shon was scheduled to leave that day for a two week National Guard training session. Renee had recently filed for divorce and Shon was going to move out when he returned from training.
When police searched the home they found Renee's purse, coat, and other personal items. Her cell phone was missing. The next day a homeless man found the cell phone 14 miles away from the home, in an area Renee wouldn't have been familiar with.
On January 3, Shon used an electronic keycard to enter an Independence hazmat station. Shon worked as a firefighter but was not assigned to that station. On January 6, detectives saw Shon drive to Line Creek Park where he released his wife's dog and drove away. Shortly after Renee's disappearance, Shon posted his profile on a dating website which said he was divorced and seeking a life partner.
In 2012, Shon was charged with voluntary manslaughter. Shon claimed the two were fighting when he hit her in the head. Her remains are believed to have been thrown into a dumpster and taken to Deffenbaugh's Shawnee landfill.
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Benjamin Caldwell
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-000672
NamUs Case Number: 12899
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
MSHP
Kansas City Star
- February 20, 2009
FOX4-KC January 2, 2010
KCTV-5 February 21, 2012
Added: 6/11/21; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr