Sketch from remains found with glasses, Sketch from remains found without glasses, Sketch from remains found, Photo found in wallet, Glasses, Pullover sweater, Wool hat, Brown/tan leather bag with orange trim, Boots
Date of Discovery: September 1, 1986
Location of Discovery: Lake Placid, Essex County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1983-1986
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White / Caucasian, Black / African American, Hispanic / Latino, Uncertain
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Possible short brown or black hair
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wide triangular nasal aperture with a pronounced nasal sill, wide relatively high nasal bridge. Prior collar bone fracture and prior rib fracture. Average frame size and musculature. Has body hair.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue insulated winter jacket, pullover shirt, blue and white print button shirt (neck size 16 and 32-33 sleeves), blue cotton work pants embossed with "COWDEN" (28 1/2" inseam), black belt buckled to 4th hole, small size Fruit of the Loom underwear and blue socks. Wool hat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown tote bag, Trailways Bus schedule December 5, 1985-January 8, 1986 near the body. Prescription eyeglasses, Capri Roberto brand, frame Italy 58-20. Brown lace up work boots.
Partial skeletal remains found in wooded area off Route 73, between the west branch of the Ausbale River, in the Town of North Elba.
Agency Name: New York State Police - RayBrook
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 518-897-2000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 3052452
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8865
ME/C Case Number: 86-0583
Added: 06/13/2024; Last Updated: 06/13/2024