4027DMMO - James Dale Yarbrough

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: James Dale Yarbrough
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 15, 1999
Location Last Seen: Palmyra, Marion County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 19, 1969
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 180 - 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Dale
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache, Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, yellow Congo t-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown hiking boots, Glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

James Yarbrough was last seen on September 15, 1999, sometime around 09:00 a.m., at his family farm by his mother. He walked out the front door of the residence and has not been seen or heard from since. His disappearance was not discovered until around noon.

All of his personal possessions were left at the residence, including his vehicle and identification. There has been no use of his Social Security number for payment purposes since the day he disappeared. He left a sizable bank account, which has not been touched and no withdrawals made. Yarbrough was a non-drinker/non-smoker who had been working for pavement/asphalt road crews. He likes to play pool and drink Mountain Dew.

Foul play is suspected, but there are no suspects. Investigators searched Yarbrough's 250-acre farm, west of Palmyra in 2002 but failed to find anything. The farm covers more than 200 acres of very rough terrain.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Marion County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Gloria Hobbs
Agency Phone Number: 573-629-0410
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-207

NamUs Case Number: 5462
NCIC Case Number: M-970199100

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN
The Hannibal Courier Post

Admin Notes

Added: 3/9/09; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr