4025DMMB - Dennis Arthur Simpson

1

Name: Dennis Arthur Simpson
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 20, 1972
Location Last Seen: MacMillan Lake, Manitoba, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 24, 1945
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

During the weekend of August 18th, 1972 Simpson and a friend left for a fishing trip on MacMillan Lake. When they failed to return by the 22nd numerous people contacted police.

Through investigation it was later determined that both men were last seen by a man on shore on Sunday the 20th, and their camp was still set up. They told the individual that they were going to make one more pass and then intended to break camp. Weather conditions at the time were such that there would have been rough water. Given this and the fact that the men were in a fairly small canoe, it was determined they may have capsized.

An extensive land, water and air search did not find anything other than various articles that were identified as belonging to the two missing fishermen. Simpson has never been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MB10033 1972-538; MB10067 1992-6084

Information Source(s)

MACP

Admin Notes

Added: 11-15-2009; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr