4023UMBC - Unidentified Male

Figure Backpack Boots Glasses Case Sunglasses Hoodie Wallet Note
Items found with the victim.

Date of Discovery: June 5, 1986
Location of Discovery: West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: One to two months prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-29 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 161 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. Teeth in good quality.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth in good quality.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: "On Your Mark" brand grey/brown/tan sweatshirt, grey cloth jacket with hood and zipper, "Big Blue" brand blue jeans (Size 33), green rubber boots of a USA make (Size 8).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black frame prescription glasses, black glasses case, black nylon backpack, black wallet containing a small photo of Buddha, small figure of a "Jurojin" Japanese god, note.

Circumstances of Discovery

On June 5, 1986, the skeletal remains of an unidentified man, believed to be between the ages of 18-29, were found in a wooded area near Hollyburn Mountain in Cypress Provincial Park in West Vancouver British-Columbia. He was likely not from the region and may have went missing between 1984 and 1985. He carried a small figure of Jurojin, an ancient Japanese god of fortune, and had a photo of the Buddha in his wallet. He would be about 60 years old today.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: West Vancouver Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 604-925-7300
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1986-44023

NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Canada Missing
Unidentified Wiki

Admin Notes

Added:5/31/2024; Last Updated:05/31/2024