4023DMCO - Richard Stanley Meyer

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Richard Stanley Meyer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 29, 1989
Location Last Seen: Nederland, Boulder County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 3, 1950
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 lbs. to 250 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Dick
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large scar on stomach or abdomen; strawberry birthmark on back of neck

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Shoe size 11E, glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Meyer left Maine in October 1988 to come to Colorado. Meyer was a volunteer camp host for the U.S. Forest Service and was last seen in Nederland, Colorado, where he had gone to church and had lunch with a friend. Newspaper reports also indicated that he was a preacher and a master electrician. His car (1978 Dodge Monaco) also is missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 303.239.4211
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93D-01111

NamUs Case Number: 1316
NCIC Case Number: M753257373

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation

Admin Notes

Added: 2/18/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr