Name: Michael William Negrete
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 10, 1999
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, California
Date of Birth: March 25, 1981
Age: 18 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/black, crew cut
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mike
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue plaid shirt, khaki shorts, white canvas sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mike was last seen in his UCLA Dykstra Hall dorm room in Los Angeles, CA.
Dykstra Hall is located on the UCLA campus near the intersection of Gayley Avenue and Strathmore Drive.
He is thought to have left between 04:00am and 09:00am. All his personal belongings were left in his room.
Search canines tracked his scent to Sunset and Bellagio Street in California.
Michael had not had any problems or arguments with his family previous to his disappearance. He did not have a car at school.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0199003533; 0000006731
NCIC Case Number: M-930368881
National Center for Missing Adults
CA DOJ
Find Mike Now
Added: 2-18-2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr