Victim's belt buckle and Leegin brand belt.
Date of Discovery: August 03, 2002
Location of Discovery: Columbia River, Wahkiakum County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 2000 - 2002
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20 - 50 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Short and medium brown hair
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Full upper dental plate found in the decedent's front pocket
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans, Brittania brand, 36 waist, 30 leg Dark leather belt, Leegin brand, with a large rectangular Western-style buckle with an inlaid stone marbled like an opal Fruit of the Loom cotton underwear, size 2XL Sweatshirt with San Francisco 49ers logos and the words “National Conference ‘96". Under the sweatshirt, a cotton crewneck t-shirt with knit cuffs, a logo resembling a greyhound, and the word “Greyhound" embroidered on it
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: $1.12 change. The latest-minted coin in the decedent's pocket was from the year 2000; a Maryland quarter, Tennis shoes, Spaulding brand, white with blue accents, size 11, white cotton socks
Human remains discovered in a slough fed by the Columbia River. They probably arrived by action of current from upriver on the Columbia.
Agency Name: Wahkiakum County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Daniel Bigelow
Agency Phone Number: 360-795-3652
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 02000405
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP16241
Added: 05/15/2024; Last Updated: 05/15/2024