4019UMWA - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: April 12, 1995
Location of Discovery: Fort Lewis, Pierce County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: Between 1945 and 1978
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-50 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: The boot was a black leather military combat boot, size 11-R. A green and cotton type sock was inside the boot.

Circumstances of Discovery

The remains consist of a human foot found in a boot in shallow water on the west shoreline of American Lake, Fort Lewis, WA. Searches of the lake conducted by boat and by scuba teams for additional evidence and additional remains met with negative results. The boot appeared to have been in the water for some time due to the large amounts of algae covering its surface. The remains were estimated by the medical examiner to have been submerged for about 1-2 years.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: 22nd Military Police Battalion (CID)
Agency Contact Person: Marina Biberi, Forensic Science Officer
Agency Phone Number: 253-967-3151
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 271-1995-CID016-24966

Agency Name: Armed Forces Medical Examiner System
Agency Contact Person: Medicolegal Investigator Greg Cardita
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2493251-9

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP15513

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/15/2024; Last Updated: 05/15/2024