Name: John Cameron Reece
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 25, 1999
Location Last Seen: Keaau, Big Island, Hawaii
Date of Birth: Circa 1977
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150-155 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slim build. Wire-rimmed eyeglasses.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Camouflage pants and a light-colored T-shirt and carrying a red, large internal-frame backpack with a field stove, hammock, some extra clothing, a tarp and five days' worth of food.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
John Cameron Reece has not been seen since just before noon Thanksgiving 1999, when he hitchhiked from Keaau to the Kawaihae intersection of the Waimea-Kawaihae Road with the Queen Kaahumanu State Highway. Reece planned to hitchhike to North Kohala for a four-day hike through a series of mountain valleys along the rugged north coast of the Big Island.
He was reported missing November 29 when he did not show up for work at Hawaii Volcanoes National Park. He is considered to be an experienced hiker and a most reliable person.
Reece had been living in Hawaii Volcanoes National Park, where he was a vegetation research intern on Mauna Loa for the Biological Resources Division of the U.S. Geological Survey. He is originally from Texas. He has a degree in botany from Wheaton College in Illinois. He had been planning to move next to a genetics lab on the East Coast.
Agency Name: Hawaii County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Hilo Criminal Investigation Section
Agency Phone Number: 808-935-3311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
North American Missing Persons Network
Honolulu Advertiser
Added: 2-16-2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr