4019DFSD - Catherine Marie Tornquist

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Catherine Marie Tornquist
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 4, 2011
Location Last Seen: Hot Springs, Fall River County, South Dakota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 12, 1955
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"-5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray to partially gray, long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Catherine was last seen by her friend when he dropped her off at the Sonny's Super Foods parking lot after a day of sight seeing.

The next morning Catherine and her son, Michael, were supposed to pick up a motorhome in Rapid City. She never showed up to get it despite previously putting $1,000 down as a deposit.

In 2014 Michael was convicted of his mother's murder. Her body has not been recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: South Dakota Division of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Patrick West, Supervisory Special Agent
Agency Phone Number: 605-773-3331
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1104977

NamUs Case Number: 17828
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
SD Division of Criminal Investigation
Rapid City Journal
- August 24, 2014

Admin Notes

Added: 5/1/21; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr