Name: Alexander John Belcourt
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 1, 1991
Location Last Seen: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Date of Birth: July 3
Age: 41 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" (170 cm)
Weight: 160 lbs. (73 kg)
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Alex; Bumly
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on upper lip. Medical: Alcohol addiction
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Not known.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Belcourt grew up 360 km northwest of Edmonton in Grouard, in a family of six children.
As an adult, Alex came to Edmonton to look for work. But he never found any, instead he descended into alcohol and solvent addiction and ended up on the streets.
Despite his problems, Alex would phone his family a few times a year until 1989, when the phone calls stopped. Alex has two daughters and two sons. Family members came to Edmonton several times looking for Alex. They made up posters and offered a small reward.
Agency Name: Edmonton Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-423-4567
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-097850
Alberta Missing Persons
Edmonton Sun
Added: 2-15-2009; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr