4016DFSD - Delema Lou Sits Poor

ALT TXT

Name: Delema Lou Sits Poor
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 20, 1975
Location Last Seen: Pine Ridge, Oglala Lakota County, South Dakota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 21, 1961
Age: 13 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Babe; first name sometimes spelled Delma
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Delema is an Oglala Sioux teenager who lived on the Pine Ridge Reservation. She was last seen walking on a back road near the Red Cloud Indian School. She was walking from Oglala to Manderson, but she never reached her destination and hasn't been seen since.

On the night of her disappearance the temperature was below zero. It is unknown what she was wearing at the time or if she was dressed appropriately for the weather. Investigators believe she is deceased, but her body has never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oglala Sioux Tribe Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Mitch Pourier, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 605-867-5141
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: P201883548

NamUs Case Number: 42412
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/26/21; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr