4013UMNJ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
To view postmortem photographs of the victim, please click photo 1, photo 2

Date of Discovery: April 17, 1996
Location of Discovery: Newark, Essex County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: 1996
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 36-46 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 179 lbs
Hair Color: Black. Dark brown to black hair Receding hairline.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Numerous freckles. Scar on left arm. Scars on right forearm and right hand with some freckles. Left forearm has linear and hypo-pigmented scars. Hyper-pigmentation of both knees.. Non-circumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black winter hooded coat with blue lining. Green corduroy pants. Green and orange baseball cap with the logo "Newport". White socks. Brown briefs. White jacket with blue and white stripes on sleeves. White and brown sweatshirt with designs. Sleeveless white t-shirt with logo "Newport Shoot for the Stars" in green letters. Large lumbar support belt around his waist.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Paper with Christian religious information in pocket of coat.. Black sneakers with blue shoelaces.

Circumstances of Discovery

Body found in abandoned factory in Newark, NJ.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Newark Police Division
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 973-733-6000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 96-32070

Agency Name: Northern Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Evan Bird, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 973-648-4500
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 07960842

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Office of Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054
Agency E-Mail: anna.delaney(at)njsp.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP1474

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 04/19/2024; Last Updated: 04/19/2024