Name: Richard Edward McCray
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 27, 1999
Location Last Seen: Rembert, Sumter County, South Carolina
Date of Birth: February 23, 1959
Age: 40 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He was on medication at the time of his disappearance and may have been disoriented
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Navy Blue hooded coat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Richard McCray was last seen entering a wooded area at Highway 521 North and Ellerbe Road in Rembert at 16.00 on December 27, 1999, to collect some pottery clay. He had been driven there by a friend who waited for him in the car, together with her two children. The friend waited for two hours before assuming McCray had left the wood through another location. McCray may have been seen walking north on U.S. 521 near Spencer Road circa 17.00, but this has not been confirmed. McCray's sister, with whom he shared a home reported him as missing later that day. Two days later a massive search was launched, with no results. McCray was not known to stray far from home and he knew the area well. A suspect was charged with murder in the case in 2000, but the charge was dismissed. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Sumter County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain James Turner
Agency Phone Number: 803-436-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 5603
NCIC Case Number: M-330406502
NamUs
Sumter County Sheriff Department
The Item - July 2, 2005
Added: 2/15/09; Last Updated: 10-15-2022 - By: Admin