Reconstruction of victim.
Date of Discovery: September 29, 1981
Location of Discovery: Newark, Essex County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: 1981
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Black.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Red fingernail and toenail polish. Left ear is pierced. It is unknown if the right ear is pierced. X-ray revealed that the victim had suffered from a fractured right arm.
Dentals: Available. Four upper front teeth were missing. Received extensive dental work at a clinic.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown. Full x-rays are available.
Clothing: Blue long-sleeve jacket with silver colored brooch. Three panties - outermost is light pink; middle is brown; innermost is brown. Maroon slip. Multi-colored floral printed halter.
Jewelry: Silver colored brooch. Silver colored bracelet on left wrist. Neck chain. Left ear had pearl-like earring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Body found at Whitney and Ruth Streets in Newark, NJ. This case file replaces 297UFNJ.
Agency Name: Essex County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 973-621-4700
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 116-81
Agency Name: Northern Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Evan Bird, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 973-648-4500
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 07812451/85-9532
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Office of Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054
Agency E-Mail:anna.delaney(at)njsp.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP1601
Added: 04/17/2024; Last Updated: 04/17/2024