Name: William John Smith
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 23, 1983
Location Last Seen: Rowan, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: July 13, 1945
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown hair, short and balding
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses, prescription sunglasses.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White shorts with red stripes; dark-coloured shirt; sneaker-type running shoes, size 9.5 D-width.
Jewelry: He was wearing a watch of unknown make.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Smith was last seen at approximately 17:30 on June 23, 1983 operating a large boat leaving Port Rowan, Ontario.
The boat was seen heading out to the north channel, which would lead into Lake Erie.
The boat is described as a white, 31 foot, 1977 Bertram hardtop cruiser with a flying birdge. The Hull Vin number is 3121641B and the boat had twin Mercruiser 330 hp engines.
Agency Name: Norfolk County OPP Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20080033
Added: 2-15-2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr