Key found on body
Date of Discovery: July 22, 1982
Location of Discovery: Vancouver, Clark County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 1982
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly of Asian ancestry.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Black. Long straight black hair, about 10 inches in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Full length blue jeans with Levi Strauss label, 30" waist, 32" length; Short sleeved shirt open at the neck with single button; Horizontal blue and yellow narrow and wide stripes with a Gucci label
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Chrome colored ships key about 3.5" long engraved "65a"
Recovered from Columbia River on 07/22/1982. Thought to be of Asian ancestry at time of examination in 1982. Thought to possibly be working for an international shipping company but no confirmatory information could be located.
Agency Name: Office of the Clark County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Nikki Costa, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 564-397-8405
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1982-0225
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP16250
Added: 04/06/2024; Last Updated: 04/06/2024