Reconstruction of the victim.
Date of Discovery: August 10, 2000
Location of Discovery: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Jumped off overpass
Estimated Age: 30-49 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 141 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, some grey
Eye Color: Hazel/brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar dorsal right hand, scars both knees. Wore round silver frame glasses. No tattoos, no birthmarks, no surgery scars, no drug track marks.
Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Yes
DNA: Yes
Clothing: Black pants, black blouse, white t-shirt and a black and green heavy tweed coat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Four pieces of paper in her jacket pocket: a page of the Yellow Pages listing "Social Service Organizations" and three handwritten notes with phone numbers on them. One name: "Buzz."
Motorists located her body on the South West Marine Drive off-ramp below the north end of the Arthur Laing Bridge after she jumped from the overpass. She was possibly known as "Sarah."
Agency Name: Vancouver Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 604-717-3321
Agency E-Mail:
Agency Case Number: BOD 00-182429
Agency Name: British Columbia, Office of the Chief Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU@gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2000-0259-0760
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:
NCMPUR
BC Coroners Unidentified Remains Interactive Viewer Map
The Vancouver Sun
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 09/28/20