400DFNY - Marlene Santana

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Left: Composite drawing of Santana; Middle: Age-Progression to 25 years old (circa 2010) Right: Composite drawings of the abductor

Name: Marlene Santana
Case Classification: Non-family abduction
Missing Since: October 21, 1985
Location Last Seen: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 18, 1985
Age: 3 days old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 1'8"
Weight: 7 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Born with a medical condition that makes her feet appear somewhat "C" shaped when viewed from the bottom.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Marlene was last seen wrapped in a blue, yellow and pink blanket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Santana was taken at gunpoint by a female suspect her mother met at Brookdale Hospital in New York. The woman got in a car driven by an accomplice and drove off in a white 1976 Chevrolet Malibu, with red lettering on its door.

There are no photos of Santana, the images shown are an artist's rendering of what the child may look like.

The abductor was white with Hispanic features and no accent. Her hair was dyed reddish blonde, and at the time she appeared to be in her late 20s.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael McDonough
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP00748

NamUs Case Number: MP7501
NCIC Case Number: M172940853
NCMEC Case Number: 601889

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
Unsolved Mysteries
NamUs
New York State Missing Persons Clearinghouse

Admin Notes

Added: aaa9/11/04; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr