4009UMPA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of decedent and his tattoos, To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: January 7, 1969
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 215 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray. Dark and graying. Buzz cut or short-cropped.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo right forearm of an army nurse in uniform (cap and Scarf) from WWI, world war 1. Body hair description is none

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Found wearing a gray hooded sweatshirt with zipper front; green jersey t-shirt and white cotton t-shirt; black belt-less trouser, low brown shoes, white cotton socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The unidentified man was found deceased in a seat at the Family Theater located at 1311 Market Street in Philadelphia, PA, on Tuesday, January 7, 1969.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office

Agency Contact Person: Adam Holtz, Senior Forensic Investigator
Agency Phone Number:215-685-7445
Agency E-Mail: medicalexaminer@phila.gov
Agency Case Number: 69-0126

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP16633

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 03/23/2024; Last Updated: 03/23/2024