Name: Douglas Harland Selby
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 22, 1989
Location Last Seen: Key Largo, Monroe County, Florida
Date of Birth: September 21, 1951
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" - 6'2"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Douglas Harlan Selby
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a scar on his chest and he has scars on his back from an old gunshot wound.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Initial inquiry underway
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Douglas Selby was last seen leaving the Caribbean Club in Key Largo, FL on August 22, 1989. His 1980 Dodge truck was found abandoned outside the Twin Harbours Campground by mile marker 104 after his disappearance. Selby worked as a plumber at the time. He has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Monroe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (305) 289-2410
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-314534
NamUs Case Number: 14201
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 2/12/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr