Name: Margaret Aileen Smith
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: December 23, 1978
Location Last Seen: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Date of Birth: September 7, 1922
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5'
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish-brown, Xhort
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Margaret Aileen Butler
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heavy Smoker
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Margaret Smith was last seen on December, 23 1978 in Birmingham, Alabama. Her personal belongings were left at home. Her Home was left spotless - including the ash trays. (She was a heavy smoker). Her car was discovered some time later at a chop shop.
Agency Name: Birmingham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (205) 297-8479
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: E-228918
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Family Member
Added: 11/2/20; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr