4007UMMI - Unidentified Male

Sketch of decedent

Date of Discovery: September 10, 1986
Location of Discovery: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 220 lbs
Hair Color: Black. Approximately 2" long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light growth-Goatee with mustache. Very large Mongolian Spot (dark pigmentation) on upper buttocks. Keloid scar on left rear upper thigh, 1/2 inch circular scar over middle knuckle on left hand, 1/2 inch circular scar directly over middle knuckle on right hand, growth under skin on right outer hand with dense hair growth upon it, scar on inside of left elbow. Full lips

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue shorts with a multi-colored pattern, white t-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White gym shoes

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedant was running in the area of 790 Continental, he jumped a fence and was shot by an unknown assailant.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 313-596-1800
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: HF 86-476

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP9884

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 03/23/2024; Last Updated: 03/23/2024