4007DMFL - George Dudding

1 2

Name: George Dudding
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 1, 1999
Location Last Seen: Ormond Beach, Volusia County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1954
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

George Dudding, was visiting Ormond Beach from New York and left with only the clothes on his back for a walk on the beach on an August night in 1999.

He never returned to his friend's home -- never washed ashore -- and has never been found. He left behind his keys, wallet, money, and ID.

Dudding was officially declared dead January 16, 2007.

Dudding was a nationally known sculptor and left behind a wife and daughter. The police had varying theories, including a belief that Dudding was alive. But his wife believes he went swimming and drowned.

Dudding had been depressed at the time.

His wife has written a book about his disappearance; Waiting to Surface .

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ormond Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 904-677-0731
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

USA Today

Admin Notes

Added: 3-24-2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr