4006UMAK - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: June 11, 2005
Location of Discovery: Anchorage, Anchorage Borough, Alaska
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: Uncertain
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown. Graying.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Anchorage Police Department reported a body was found in the woods near Pine St. and Debarr Rd. A shotgun was still in the decedent's hands. The remains were skeletonized and mummified.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Anchorage Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Anne Waisanen, Investigator IV
Agency Phone Number:907-334-2200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number:R2005-01085

Agency Name:Anchorage Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number:907-786-8900
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number:050025337

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP78352

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 03/23/2024; Last Updated: 03/23/2024