4004UMPR - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
To view a postmortem photo of the victim please click here .

Date of Discovery: June 25, 2011
Location of Discovery: Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray. Long curly.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos; "PERDON MADRE" on the back, face of a woman on the anterior aspect of the chest, dice right arm, flag and heart in the left arm, letter "J" left hand #13 left thigh.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green t-shirt, long brown pants, brown belt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Pedestrian hit and run.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name:Puerto Rico Police Traffic Division
Agency Contact Person: Edgar Vazquez
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2011-12-199-01173

Agency Name: Bureau of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Mirthia Rodriguez Torres, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 787-765-0615
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 3081-11

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP10562

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 11/10/2023; Last Updated: 11/10/2023