Name: David Michael Bacon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 10, 1969
Location Last Seen: Waterford, Rensselaer County, New York
Date of Birth: July 28, 1946
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos of 1) heart, flowers, arrow, & "Mary" on upper left arm; scroll, & "Dave" on upper right arm.; and cross on left forearm.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Green slacks, black checkered shirt, and black ski jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
David Bacon was last seen April 10, 1969 at 23.30, as he left for his factory job, the midnight shift at Behr Manning in Watervliet, a manufacturer known as Norton Co. today. His car was found on Oil Mill Hill the morning after. His paycheck was on the front seat. Police suspected he just left the area with no word to anyone. When Bacon didn't resurface after some time, authorities became suspicious foul play was involved. The case was reopened in 2008 when police received new information about the case, and reopened the investigation as a homicide.
Nelson Costello was arrested in January 2009 and charged with second-degree murder in Bacon's death. Bacon's murder may have been the culmination of a rivalry over a woman. At the time Bacon disappeared, Costello was a part-time constable in Waterford, a position that existed before the town had a formal police department. An accomplice helped the suspect allegedly dispose of the victim's body. That man will not face charges because the statute of limitations for felonies, five years, has run out. There is no statute of limitations on murder. While police began a missing person investigation into Bacon back in 1969, any evidence related to the investigation at the time is now gone, since the file has been purged from police archives.
Bacon was shot to death at Alcathy's Marina, which was located on Flight Lock Road in Waterford.
Bacon quit high school in the early 60s and enlisted in the Navy. He served in Vietnam. Bacon’s address at the time was 334 Hillcrest Street, North Troy, which is in present-day Pleasantdale in the town of Schaghticoke.
Nelson Costello admitted to killing David Bacon in Waterford, NY. As part of his October 2009 plea bargain, Costello stated that Bacon was buried in Virginia along the James River.
Agency Name: New York State Police
Agency Contact Person: Loudonville
Agency Phone Number: 518-783-2211
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: GSBI01187
NCIC Case Number: M-897733544
The Times Union
The Daily Gazette
Namus
Added: 2-10-2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr