Name: Roger Paul Bertrand
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 11, 1999
Location Last Seen: Hanmer, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: September 5, 1957
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical: Suffers from back problems; Dysfunctional left leg. Requires brace and cane to walk. Suffered from depression.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black leather, waist length jacket with many zippers and buckles; three-quarter length, grey-blue, down parka; jeans, and brown workboots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On the 11th of November 1999, between 10:00 - 11:30 a.m., Roger Bertrand left his home on Dutrisac Road in Hanmer, Ontario. Bertrand was scheduled to testify as a material witness in a case where the accused, was suspected of trying to hire someone to kill his wife, and he had appeared nervous for a week prior to his disappearance. Police have not drawn a link between the disappearance and the court case.
When Bertrand first disappeared, no one paid much attention because he had the habit of leaving for months at a time.
Although he needs a brace and cane to walk, those items were left behind in his home.
Bertrand was brilliant at repairing electronics and had a passion for ham radio. He worked for construction and for Ernie's signs before an injury left him with back pain. He was on a disability pension.
Foul play is possible.
Agency Name: Greater Sudbury Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 705-675-9171
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Missing Person: ROGER PAUL BERTRAND
The Sudbury Star
Added: 1-9-2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr