4001UMPR - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
To view photos of the victim's tattoos click here.

Date of Discovery: April 5, 2011
Location of Discovery: Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
Estimated Date of Death: 2010-2011
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Letter "A" on left shoulder, letter "L" right shoulder snake and knife left leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: T shirt, long pants old navy and blue size 30/32 Nike tennis shoes (jorda) size 7.5
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Found dead in the location described above

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Puerto Rico Police
Agency Contact Person: Julio Prado
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2011-12-061-03578

Agency Name: Bureau of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Mirthia Rodriguez Torres, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 787-765-0615
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2602-11

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP10613

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 11/10/2023; Last Updated: 11/10/2023