Identified...Identified...Identified
Facial reconstruction
Date of Discovery: September 9, 1985
Location of Discovery: Missoula County, Montana
Estimated Date of Death: 1983-1985
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Asian, possibly of Japanese nationality.
Sex: Female
Height: 4'10" to 5'2"
Weight: 90 to 100 lbs.
Hair: Light-brown, believed to be thin, wavy and treated.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Staining on the right side of teeth indicated she was a smoker. Prominent cheekbones and was likely right-handed.
Dentals: Available. Excellent and extensive dental care until maybe a year before her death. She had fillings in almost every tooth, and had two root canals, including one in a relatively rare location. Screw-in type of dental post on tooth #12, unique to the types of dental posts used in Asia and unlike those used in the United States and Europe. Tooth #32 had been extracted, likely within the previous year.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The victim was found by a bear hunter, scattered across a hillside. There are little clues as to the circumstances of this victim's death; her remains were skeletonized when she was located.
Wayne Nance, a suspected serial killer, was a suspect in the death of this victim, but he died in a botched murder attempt in 1986. He was never charged or convicted of any murder.
The murder weapon was a .32-caliber firearm and the bullets were Winchester/Western Silver Tip, solid nose or fully jacketed: Six land and grooves, right-hand twist, .051"/.055" land impression, which could have been fired from any of the following gun makes: Ceska, Walther, Llama, Star, Savage or Astra. The gun was not found at the scene, but two .32-caliber bullets recovered from skull.
She was also nicknamed "Christy Crystal Creek" because of the location where she was found.
Two other suspected victims of Nance, Devonna Nelson and Marcella Bachmann remained unidentified for several years after they were found. Bachmann was known to be in Nance's company around the time she was killed and photographs of her were in Nance's possession.
Nance is believed to have killed at least three other victims between 1974 and 1986.
Agency Name: Missoula County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mike Dominick
Agency Phone Number: 406-258-4810
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1986MT00002
NCIC Case Number: U172173936
NamUs Case Number: 10760
NamUs
FBI ViCap
Wikipedia
To Kill and Kill Again by John Coston
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/8/18