3DFNY - Bonita Mara Bickwit

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images on the right have been age-progressed to age 52 (circa 2010) and age 58 (circa 2016)

Name: Bonita Mara Bickwit
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 27, 1973
Location Last Seen: Narrowsburg, Sullivan County, New York.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 28, 1958
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 95 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bonnie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Backpack and sleeping bag

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bickwit was working as a mother's helper at Camp Wel-Met in Narrowsburg, New York when she vanished on July 27, 1973 with her boyfriend Mitchel Weiser.

They planned to hitchhike to Watkins Glen, NY for an Allman Brothers, Grateful Dead concert. Weiser met Bickwit at Camp Wel-Met and they set off for the concert, which was 156 miles from Narrowsburg; neither has been seen since.

It's believed that Weiser and Bickwit had approximately $25.00 between them. They carried backpacks and sleeping bags. Authorities initially believed that the couple simply ran off together. Bickwit and Weiser had secretly exchanged wedding rings earlier in the summer of 1973. Both were intelligent teenagers who attended John Dewey High School in Brooklyn. Bickwit lived in Borough Park with her family when she was not working at Camp Wel-Met; Weiser lived in Midwood.

In 2000, a witness said they all stopped to cool off in a nearby river when Bickwit got into trouble in the water. Weiser jumped in to save her and they were both swept away, still alive. His account is being investigated.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sullivan County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Corporal Cyrus Barnes
Agency Phone Number: /845-794-7100
Agency E-Mail: cyrus.barnes@co.sullivan.ny.us
Agency Case Number: FSS000464

NamUs Case Number: MP7081
NCIC Case Number: M-546331653
NCMEC Case Number: 781647

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs
The New York Daily News
Discover Magazine
The Jewish Week
The Times Herald-Record
Mitchel and Bonnie

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr